When Do Sochi Olympics Start? 2014 Winter Games In Russia Run Feb. 7 Through 23 [PREVIEW]

Screen Shot 2014-01-23 at 10
Sochi Olympics 2014 Facebook/Sochi2014

The Sochi Olympics begin Feb. 7, 2014 and run through to Feb. 23. The Olympic Opening Ceremony will take place on Feb. 7 commencing at 8:14 p.m., or 20:14. NBC will be providing more than 1,539 hours worth of coverage of the event, so there is no need to leave your couch and venture into the cold! There will be 98 events in 15 winter sport disciplines -- something for everyone. At $50 billion dollars, these are the most expensive Olympic Games ever held.

Sochi Olypmic coverage in the United States begins at 8 p.m. ET on Feb. 6, 2014. The first event will be the men's and pairs figure skating short program, the women's moguls and men's and women's snowboarding. This will be followed by the Opening Ceremony on Feb. 7. During the ceremony, NBC will have "New Yorker" magazine editor David Remnick as a "special contributor." The games themselves will be hosted by Bob Costas.

There are a number of new events at this year's games, including Figure Skating Team event, Women's Ski Jumping, Ski Halfpipe and Biathlon Mixed relay - there will be twelve new events in all, making this the biggest Olympics to date. While there are still concerns over security following a string of terrorist attacks in recent months and controversy surrounding Russia's controversial anti-gay propaganda laws, its sure to be an exciting two weeks! Check out the full schedule below.

Thursday, February 6

Figure skating: Team men's and pairs short program

Freestyle skiing: Women's moguls

Snowboarding: Men's and women's slopestyle

Friday,  February 7

Opening ceremony

Saturday, February 8

Biathlon: Men's 10km sprint

Cross country skiing: Women's skiathlon

Figure skating: Team Ice Dance short dance, women's short programme, pairs free programme

Freestyle skiing: Women's moguls

Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries

Luge: Men's competition

Ski jumping: Men's individual NH qualification

Snowboarding: Men's slopestyle

Speed skating: Men's 5,000m

Sunday, February 9

Alpine skiing: Men's downhill

Biathlon: Women's 7.5km sprint

Cross country skiing: Men's 15km skiathlon

Figure skating: Team men's and women's free programmes, Ice Dance free dance

Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries

Luge: Men's competition

Ski jumping: Men's individual NH

Snowboarding: Women's slopestyle

Speed skating: Women's 3,000m

Monday, February 10

Alpine skiing: Women's super combined

Biathlon: Men's 12.5km pursuit

Curling: Men's and women's round robin matches

Freestyle skiing: Men's moguls

Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries

Luge: Women's competition

Short track speed skating: Men's 1500m, women's 500m, women's 3,000m relay

Speed skating: Men's 500m

Tuesday, February 11

Biathlon: Women's 10km pursuit

Cross country skiing: Men's & women's sprint free

Curling: Women's and men's round robin matches

Figure skating: Pairs short programme

Freestyle skiing: Women's slopestyle

Ice hockey: Women's preliminaries

Luge: Women's competition

Ski jumping: Women's individual NH

Snowboarding: Men's halfpipe

Speed skating: Women's 500m

Wednesday, February 12

Alpine skiing: Women's downhill

Curling: Men's and women's round robin matches

Figure skating: Pairs free programme

Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries

Luge: Doubles competition

Nordic combined: Men's individual NH & 10km

Snowboarding: Women's halfpipe

Speed skating: Men's 1000m

Thursday, February 13

Biathlon: Men's 20km individual

Cross country skiing: Women's 10km classic

Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches

Figure skating: Men's short programme

Freestyle skiing: Men's slopestyle

Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries

Luge: Team relay

Short track speed skating: Women's 500m

Skeleton: Women's competition

Speed skating: Women's 1000m

Friday, February 14

Alpine skiing: Men's super combined

Biathlon: Women's 15km individual

Cross country skiing: Men's 15km classic

Curling: Men's & women's round robin matches

Figure skating: Men's free programme

Freestyle skiing: Women's aerials

Ice hockey: Men's & women's preliminaries

Skeleton: Men's & women's competition

Ski jumping: Men's individual LH

Saturday, February 15

Alpine skiing: Women's Super G

Cross country skiing: Women's 4x5km relay

Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches

Ice hockey: Men's preliminaries, women's quarter-finals

Short track speed skating: Women's 1500m, men's 1000m

Skeleton: Men's competition

Ski jumping: Men's individual LH

Speed skating: Men's 1500m

Sunday, February 16

Alpine skiing: Men's Super G

Biathlon: Men's 15km mass start

Bobsleigh: Two-man competition

Cross country skiing: Men's 4x10km relay

Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches

Figure skating: Ice Dance short dance

Ice hockey: Men's preliminaries, women's classification matches

Snowboarding: Women's snowboard cross

Speed skating: Women's 1500m

Monday, February 17

Biathlon: Women's 12.5km mass start

Bobsleigh: Two-man competition

Curling: Women's & men's round robin matches

Figure skating: Ice Dance free dance

Freestyle skiing: Men's aerials

Ice hockey: Women's semi-finals

Ski jumping: Men's team LH

Snowboarding: Men's snowboard cross

Tuesday, February 18

Alpine skiing: Women's giant slalom

Bobsleigh: Women's comptition

Curling: Men's & women's tie break matches

Freestyle skiing: Men's halfpipe

Ice hockey: Men's qualification play-offs, women's classification matches

Nordic combined: Men's individual LH & 10km

Short track speed skating: Women's 1000m, men's 500m, women's 3,000m relay

Speed skating: Men's 10,000m

Wednesday, February 19

Alpine skiing: Men's giant slalom

Biathlon: Mixed relay

Bobsleigh: Women's competition

Cross country skiing: Women's & men's team sprint classic

Curling: Men's & women's semi-finals

Figure skating: Women's short programme

Ice hockey: Men's quarter-finals

Snowboarding: Men's & women's parallel giant slalom

Speed skating: Women's 5,000m

Thursday, February 20

Curling: Women's bronze & gold medal matches

Figure skating: Women's free programme

Freestyle skiing: Men's ski cross, women's halfpipe

Ice hockey: Women's bronze & gold medal matches

Nordic combined: Men's team LH & 4x5km

Friday, February 21

Alpine skiing: Women's slalom

Biathlon: Women's 4x6km relay

Curling: Men's bronze & gold medal matches

Freestyle skiing: Women's ski cross

Ice hockey: Men's semi-finals

Short track speed skating: Men's 500m, women's 1000m, men's 5,000m relay

Speed skating: Womens & men's team pursuit

Saturday, February 22

Alpine skiing: Men's slalom

Biathlon: Men's 4x7.5km relay

Bobsleigh: Four-man competition

Cross country skiing: Women's 30km mass start free

Ice hockey: Men's bronze medal match

Snowboarding: Men's & women's parallel slaloms

Speed skating: Women's & men's team pursuit

Sunday, February 23

Bobsleigh: Four-man competition

Cross country skiing: Men's 50km mass start free

Ice hockey: Men's gold medal match

Closing ceremony

What do you think?
More From IBT Media
Join the Discussion